Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal information is a top priority to us. #LightenCASL’s policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure (if any) of personal information can be broken down into the 10 principles covered in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

1. Accountability

#LightenCASL is responsible for personal information under its control.

We have a designated Privacy Officer who is accountable for ensuring our compliance with this policy as well as all applicable privacy laws.

All #LightenCASL employees are responsible for compliance.

When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf while we perform functions such as sending emails, performing market research, and providing any services, other appropriate means are used to ensure our third parties follow this policy as well as all applicable privacy laws.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware and read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by #LightenCASL.

2. Identifying Purposes

Due to the nature of the transaction in question, unless the purpose is self-evident, #LightenCASL will identify the purposes of personal information collection at or before the time the information is collected.

When describing the purposes of personal information collection, the purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner.

If you become a member or donate to #LightenCASL, you choose what information is publicly shared. You may change this information setting at any time by emailing andrew@lightenCASL.org.

3. Consent

We will only collect, use, or disclose your personal information with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.

Other than to supply the features and benefits of membership or donations, #LightenCASL will not make your consent a requirement for supplying a product or service.

Consent can be express or implied by using or not using an opt-in check box, taking a positive action to provide express consent, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct.

In determining the type of consent to obtain, #LightenCASL will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your expectations.

Subject to legal or contractual restrictions, you may withdraw your consent at any time with reasonable notice or what’s required by law.

4. Limiting Collection

#LightenCASL’s collection of personal information will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes it identifies. Moreover, personal information will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or for as long as required by law, after which, it will be permanently erased from our records.

We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Children’s privacy:

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. It is not our intent to collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of sixteen. If you are under the age of sixteen, please do not attempt to register or send information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

In the event that we learn we have collected personal information from an individual under the age of sixteen, we will remove that information as quickly as possible.

Parents and legal guardians can withdraw consent for the use of their child’s personal information at any time by contacting us at andrew@lightenCASL.org.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

It will only be retained for these purposes for as long as necessary or as required by law.

We may disclose your personal information to: (i) parties in the context of a sale; financing, reorganization, or potential sale; financing or reorganization of our organization, provided that they agree to be bound by this policy, (ii) parties we have agreed to provide anonymous and/or aggregated data, though we will remove personal identifiers before we do so, and (iii) parties we have contracted to process data, including parties who are located in countries or jurisdictions other than the one in which you reside (when this occurs, your personal information becomes subject to the laws of those jurisdictions).

6. Accuracy

We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes it is meant to be used.

7. Safeguards

#LightenCASL will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a “need to know” basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption), and provide training to its employees and volunteers.

8. Openness

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals upon request.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, #LightenCASL will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended it as is appropriate.

However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information cannot be disclosed to you; for example, circumstances where information that contains references to other individuals; that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons; or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

10. Contacting us and/or Challenging Compliance

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, or if you want to challenge our compliance with this policy, please use the following information to contact us:

Lighten CASL Inc. o/a #LightenCASL

Privacy Officer
562 Wellington St.
1st Floor
London, Ontario
N6A 3R5
Email: andrew@lightenCASL.org

#LightenCASL will inform individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints about its inquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

This policy is subject to PIPEDA (and/or any other applicable privacy laws) and #LightenCASL reserves the right to change it at any time.